プライバシーポリシー:改訂

ナイアンティック社は自社製品のプライバシーポリシーを改訂した。

Nianticプライバシーポリシー - Niantic(ナイアンティック社公式ウェブサイト)

Nianticプライバシーポリシー
効力発生日:2021年6月21日
当社Niantic(以下「当社」といいます。)は、現実世界とシームレスに融合したシェアード・ワールドでの交流を可能とする、現実世界の拡張現実プラットフォームを提供しており、そのために、当社はお客様に関する情報を必要としています。お客様のプライバシーを保護することは、当社にとって非常に重要です。当社は、法的根拠がある場合に限り、お客様の情報を使用いたします。本プライバシーポリシーは、当社がいかなる情報を収集したか、当該情報を当社がどのように利用するか、又は、お客様が当社のゲームをプレイし、当社のウェブサイトを利用し、当社から商品を購入し、若しくはライブイベントやプロモーションに参加する際に(以下、これら当社のサービスを併せて「本サービス」といいます。)どのような選択肢があるかについて、お客様にご理解いただくのに役立ちます。

以下の一般的な情報に加えて、特定の本サービスがお客様の情報をどのように使用するかについての具体的な情報は、本プライバシーポリシー末尾記載の「ゲーム固有の開示事項」に記載しておりますので、ご参照ください。

お客様と当社との間の契約について規定した当社のサービス利用規約についてもご確認ください。

1. お客様の情報の使用方法を決定する主体について

原則として、Niantic, Inc.(1 Ferry Building Suite 200, San Francisco, CA 94111)が、お客様の個人情報の使用方法に関する意思決定を担当するデータ管理者となります。しかし、お客様が英国(UK)、ロシア又は欧州経済領域(EEA)内に居住する場合には、英国のNiantic International Limited(11th Floor Whitefriars, Lewins Mead, Bristol, United Kingdom., BS1 2NT)がデータ管理者となります。

このポリシーについてご質問やご意見がある場合、お客様は以下の手段をとることができます。

2. お客様に関して収集した情報とその使用方法について

本プライバシーポリシーは、お客様を識別することができる、又は、識別できる可能性がある情報(以下「個人情報」といいます。)の当社による使用を対象としています。これは、お客様を識別することができない情報(以下「匿名情報」といいます。)を対象とするものではありません。

当社は、お客様に本サービスを提供し、又はサービス利用規約に定めるお客様に対する義務を履行するために、特定の個人情報を収集し、使用する必要があります。

  • お客様が当社の本サービスの利用を申し込む場合(例えば、お客様がアカウントを申し込む場合)、お客様は、当社に対して任意に個人情報を提供するものとします。当社は、お客様がアカウント登録をして本サービスを使用する際に、お客様を認証し、又は、お客様が本サービスを受ける資格があるか、若しくは本サービスを受けることが可能であるかを確かめるために、個人情報を収集し、使用します。これにより、お客様は正しいバージョンの本サービスを受け取ることができます。当該個人情報には、お客様の年齢、お客様が本サービスで使用することを選択したゲーム内のユーザー名、及び当社がお客様のアカウントに割り当てる内部アカウントIDが含まれます。
  • 本サービスを使用するには、サポートされている外部のシングル・サインオン・サービスを備えたアカウントが必要です。したがって、当社が収集する個人情報は、お客様が使用する外部のアカウント、そのプライバシーポリシー、及び、それらのサービスにおけるお客様のプライバシー設定において、お客様が当社の本サービスにアクセスするためにそれらのサービスを使用する際に、当社がいかなる情報を確認することを許可しているかによることとなります。

    • お客様がGoogleアカウントを本サービスに連携させることを選択した場合、当社は、お客様のGoogleの電子メールアドレスとGoogleが提供する認証トークンを収集します。
    • お客様がFacebookアカウントを本サービスに連携させることを選択した場合、当社は、Facebookが提供する固有のユーザーIDを収集し、また、お客様が許可する場合、お客様がFacebookに登録した電子メールアドレスを収集します。
    • お客様がAppleアカウントを本サービスに連携させることを選択した場合、当社は、お客様がApple IDアカウントに登録したお客様の電子メールアドレスを、又はお客様がApple が提供する「メールを非公開」オプションを使用している場合は、プライベートリレーアドレスを収集します。

    お客様が加入する本サービスによっては、当社は、外部のシングル・サインオン・サービスをサポートし、それらから追加の個人情報を収集することができます。詳細については、本プライバシーポリシーの末尾記載の「ゲーム固有の開示事項」をご覧ください。

    外部プロバイダの中には、お客様がシングル・サインオン・サービスを利用する際に、お客様の公開プロフィールなどの追加情報を当社に提供する旨を通知するものがありますが、当社はそのような情報を収集いたしません。

  • 当社は、お客様が当社の本サービスを使用する際に(また、お客様が当社の本サービスに関してバックグラウンドの位置トラッキング機能をオンにしている場合には、お客様が本サービスと直接やりとりをしていないときにも)、お客様の移動状況やゲームプレイ中に発生するイベントなどを含むお客様のデバイスの位置情報を収集し、使用します。当社のサービスには、お客様の現実世界における位置に結びついたゲーム体験を提供することを中核的特徴とする、位置情報を基にしたゲームが含まれているため、当社は、お客様がどこでゲームを操作しているかを把握し、ゲーム内リソース(例えば、Pokémon GOにおけるポケストップ)の位置を設計する必要があります。当社は、GPS、お客様が本サービスにアクセスしているWiFiポイント、携帯電話基地局の三角測量など、様々な技術を使用して、お客様の位置を特定します。

  • また、当社は、お客様に向けて本サービスを運用し、またお客様のゲームプレイ体験及びユーザー体験をお客様向けにカスタマイズするために、お客様のゲーム内での行動及び成果や、お客様のモバイルデバイスに関する特定の情報(デバイス識別子、デバイスのOS、モデル、コンフィギュレーション、設定、お客様のデバイスにインストールされた第三者のアプリケーション又はソフトウェアに関する情報を含みます。)を収集し、使用します。
  • また、当社は、上記の情報を使用して、ゲームプレイ体験の一環として、お客様の近くにあるゲーム内のスポンサー提供の場所を表示します。
  • さらに、当社は、上記の情報を使用して、お客様に技術的サポート及び顧客サポートを提供します。
  • また、お客様は、お客様が当社を通じて商品の購入を行い、当社の出版物の定期購読を行い、ライブイベントに登録し、競技会、プロモーション、くじ又は調査に参加し、又は当社とコミュニケーションをとる際にも、当社に個人情報を提供するものとします。これら個人情報には、お客様がこれら本サービスのいずれを使用するかに応じて、名前、住所、電話番号、居住国、年齢、及び電子メールアドレスが含まれる可能性があります。当社は、当該個人情報を使用して、本サービスをお客様に提供し、関連する顧客サポートをお客様に提供します。

当社は、以下のとおりお客様の個人情報を使用することについて正当な利益を有しており、これに依拠しています。

  • 本サービスを誰が、どのように使用しているか認識するために、お客様のIPアドレス、ブラウザの種類、オペレーティングシステム、お客様が本サービスにアクセスする前に訪れたWebページ、お客様が閲覧した本サービスのページ又は使用した機能、これらのページ又は機能に費やした時間、お客様がクリックした本サービス上のリンク、デバイス識別子、広告識別子、年齢及びゲームプレイ中に取った行動、並びにゲーム内のユーザー設定及びプリファレンス、並びにアプリケーション内の購入を使用すること。
  • お客様とコミュニケーションをとり、技術的サポートや顧客サポートを提供するために、お客様の連絡先情報、すなわちお客様の電子メールアドレスを使用すること。
  • お客様が本サービスを通じて当社に提供することを選択したユーザーコンテンツ(ローカルのPOI(Point of Interest)など)を、お客様のアカウントに紐付けるために、お客様の内部アカウントID及びゲーム内のユーザー名を使用すること。お客様は、Niantic Wayfarerの設定ページにおいて、お客様のゲーム内のユーザー名と、Nianticの製品におけるお客様の提供行為の紐付けを行わないことを選択できます。
  • ゲーム内において、又は電子メールによって、お客様にアップデートやニュースを共有するために、お客様の電子メールアドレス及びデバイス情報を使用すること。お客様は、デバイス設定又はアプリケーション内の設定で、これらの登録をいつでも解除することができます。
  • お客様のゲーム内の行動や成果を分析して、お客様のユーザー体験に合わせた、本サービスに関する報酬、販促物、又はその他の提供物をお客様に表示すること。お客様は、下記7記載の手順に従って、この処理及び個人データのその他の処理の対象から外れることを選択できます。
  • 当社のアプリ内に表示される広告を、よりお客様に関連するものとなるようパーソナライズすること、及びお客様のゲームマップ上での現在位置周辺と連動したメッセージや当社の広告主からのオファーを含むスポンサードギフトを表示すること。お客様は、アプリ内の設定画面において、スポンサードギフトを受け取らないことを選択できます。また、お客様のデバイスの設定画面において、「追跡型広告を制限」(Apple社製品の場合)又は「広告のカスタマイズをオプトアウトする」(Android製品の場合)をオンにすることで、パーソナライズされた広告を受け取らないことを選択できます。
  • お客様が、他のプレイヤーと交流し、プレイを共にし(他のプレイヤーとのコミュニケーション、その内容、及びその他の共有された情報の保存を含む。)、友達を検索し又は友達から検索され(連絡先からインポートする場合を含む。)、かつ、お客様のゲーム体験や成果を友達と共有することが可能となるように、本ゲームのソーシャル機能を提供すること。お客様は、アプリ内のNiantic Profile設定ページにおいて、このソーシャル機能の提供を受けないことを選択できます。
  • 拡張現実(AR)の体験を提供すること。これを行うために、Nianticは、お客様のデバイスカメラからAR地理空間データを抽出する必要があります。この地理空間データは、Nianticサーバーによって取り込まれ、これによって、お客様と他のプレイヤーが共有する現実空間で同時に同じ仮想オブジェクトを見たり、操作したりすることができるようになります。AR体験及びプライバシーに関する詳細については、ヘルプセンターをご覧ください。
  • 本サービスに新規又は追加機能を提供すること。
  • ゲームを元にしたライブイベントの企画・運営をすること。お客様がライブイベントに参加する場合、ゲーム内の行動や成果、ゲーム内のユーザー名、アバター、チーム及びゲーム内のプロフィールのその他の内容は、他のイベント参加者や一般の人に見えるようになりますので、ご注意ください(例えば、イベントやオンラインに表示されるリーダーボードなど。)。
  • 全てのお客様に公平なゲーム体験を提供することを確保するために、お客様のゲーム内での行動及び成果や、お客様のモバイルデバイスに関する特定の情報(デバイス識別子、デバイスのOS、モデル、コンフィギュレーション、設定、お客様のデバイスにインストールされた第三者のアプリケーション又はソフトウェアに関する情報を含みます。)を利用し、利用規約において禁じられている行動に対する詐欺防止及び不正行為防止措置を実施すること。
  • 法律上又は規制上の開示を行うこと、及び法的主張を証明し、行使し又はこれに対して防御すること。

当社は、お客様の同意を得た場合に限り、お客様の個人情報を以下の目的で使用します。

  • お客様が、当社の本サービスにおけるバックグラウンドでのアクティビティ・トラッキング(例えば、Pokémon GOの「いつでも冒険モード」)をオンにしている場合、当社は、お客様が本サービスを使用しているときだけでなく、お客様がデバイス上で本サービスを開いていないときもそのバックグラウンドにおいて、お客様の個人情報を収集します。当該個人情報には、お客様のデバイスの位置情報及びフィットネス・アクティビティのデータ(歩数、燃焼カロリー、歩行距離など)が含まれます。当社は、フィットネス・アクティビティのレベル及び現在位置に連動したゲーム内アイテムや報酬、近くのゲームプレイ・イベントに関するアラートなど、本サービス内の特定の機能をお客様に提供することを目的として、バックグラウンドでのアクティビティ・トラッキングを使用します。お客様は、デバイス設定又はアプリ内設定で、いつでもバックグラウンドのアクティビティ・トラッキングをオフにすることができます。 \ \ 当社は、お客様の許可を得て、お客様のフィットネス・アクティビティのデータを収集するために、お客様のデバイスの健康管理アプリ(お客様がAppleのデバイスを使用する場合はAppleのHealth Kit又はお客様がAndroidのデバイスを使用する場合はGoogle Fit)を使用します。例えば、バックグラウンドでのアクティビティ・トラッキングを実施したり、お客様が当社のゲームのプレイ中に行った全てのウォーキングについてお客様のデバイスの健康管理アプリ上でお客様が「クレジット」を取得することができるようにするため、お客様のフィットネス・アクティビティ・データの読み込み又はお客様のデバイスの健康管理アプリへの書き込みを行います。当社は、AppleのHealth Kit又はGoogle Fitを通じて収集したデータを、マーケティング又は宣伝目的には使用しません。当社の本サービスは、お客様の同意なしに、お客様のデバイスの健康管理アプリからの読み込み又は当該健康管理アプリへの書き込みを行うことはできません。お客様は、お客様のデバイスにおけるAppleのHealth Kit又はGoogle Fitのアプリ設定からいつでも、いかなる種類のフィットネス・アクティビティ・データへの当社によるアクセスを無効にすることができます。
  • お客様が当社のゲーム内でFacebookユーザーフレンド承認を有効にした場合、お客様が連携させているFacebookのアカウントから、当該ゲームをプレイしており、かつ、Facebookユーザーフレンドを有効にしているお客様の友達のリストを取り込みます。当該承認を有効にした場合、お客様のFacebookのプロフィール画像やアカウントにおける名前が、ゲーム内のお客様の友達に表示されるようになります。お客様は、アプリ内の友達設定からいつでも、他のプレイヤーを友達から削除することができます。お客様は、Facebookのアカウント設定から直接、当社のゲームへのFacebook承認を取り消すこともできます。
  • お客様が当社のライブイベント又はゲーム中のイベントに関する情報をモバイルカレンダーに追加することを選択した場合、当社は、お客様の許可を得て、お客様のデバイスのカレンダーにアクセスし、それらのイベントを記入します。当社は、お客様のカレンダーの他の情報にアクセスすること又は他の情報を収集することはいたしません。お客様はいつでも、デバイスの設定を変更することによって、お客様のデバイスのカレンダーへの当社のアクセスを無効にすることができます。
  • お客様が当社の新しい拡張現実(AR)マッピング技術の開発にご協力いただける場合、お客様は、ゲームに参加する際に、POI(Point of Interest)の周辺の公共空間を撮影し、お客様が撮影した動画を、お客様のデバイスの地理情報とあわせて送信することを選択することができます。当社は、当該動画の音声情報は収集いたしません。当社は、当該情報を、ぼかしを含む様々方法によって匿名化し、お客様に新しい拡張現実の体験を提供することを目的として、現実世界の三次元把握のために使用します。お客様はいつでも、アプリの設定を変更してかかる機能を無効にすることができます。
  • お客様がお客様のゲームアカウントを、Pokémon Go PlusやPoké Ball Plus等の認証された外部機器に接続することを選択した場合、当社は、お客様のモバイルデバイスと当該外部機器を接続し、関連するゲームの機能を有効にするために、お客様モバイルのデバイスからBluetoothの許可を求めます。お客様はいつでも、お客様のデバイスの設定を変更することで当社のBluetoothのアクセスを無効にし、又は、外部機器とゲームとの接続を切断することができます。
  • お客様が、お客様のデバイス内に保存された連絡先をインポートして、そのうちどの連絡先が当社のサービスを利用しているか確認し、友達リクエストを送信したり、当社のゲームやその他のサービスに招待等することを選択した場合、当社は定期的に、お客様の連絡先情報(電話番号及び電子メールアドレスを含みます。)を当社のサーバーに同期いたします。お客様には、保有する連絡先及びその当社への共有が、適用法令に違反しないことを確実にする責任があります。そのために、お客様の保有する連絡先から許可を取得することが必要となる場合があります。当社はまた、他のNianticユーザーが自身の保有する連絡先をインポート又は入力することにより、お客様に関する情報を取得する場合があります。当社は、この連絡先情報を、お客様及びお客様が連絡先をお持ちの方が当社サービスを通じてつながることを支援するために使用及び保存します。お客様は、お客様のデバイスの設定からいつでも、お客様の連絡先への当社によるアクセスを無効にすることができます。
  • お客様がコンテンツ(例えば、お客様のモバイルデバイス上の写真や動画)を当社の本サービスにアップロードすることを選択した場合、当社は、お客様の承諾を取得した上で、お客様のデバイスのメディア・ストレージにアクセスできます。お客様は、お客様のデバイスの設定からいつでも、お客様のメディア・ストレージへの当社によるアクセスを無効にすることができます。
  • お客様に対して、マーケティング資料を電子メール又はアプリ内通知で送信すること。お客様は、デバイス設定又はアプリケーション内の設定で、これらの登録をいつでも解除することができます。

当社がクッキー又は類似の技術を使用する場合、お客様の同意を必要とします。当社のクッキーの使用方法については、クッキー(Cookie)ポリシーをご確認ください。クッキーが個人情報を収集する場合、当社は、お客様の明示的な同意に基づき、匿名形式で、又は仮名を付して当該個人情報を扱うものとします。

お客様はブラウザの設定でクッキーの使用を無効にすることができますが、「Do Not Track」信号の解読方法に関する業界基準が存在しないため、当社は、現在、ブラウザ又はモバイルアプリケーションからのHTTPヘッダ内の「Do Not Track」信号に対応していません。

3. 情報の共有先について

当社は、以下の場合を除き、当社がお客様から又はお客様に関して収集した個人情報を共有しません。

サービスプロバイダと共有する情報 当社は、本サービスを管理及び提供するために、当社と連携する外部のサービスプロバイダを起用します。その一環として、外部のサービスプロバイダが、当社に代わってお客様の個人情報を処理することとなります。これら外部のサービスプロバイダは、本プライバシーポリシーに従い、当社に代わってサービスを提供する目的でのみ、お客様の個人情報にアクセスするものとし、また、お客様の個人情報をその他の目的のために開示又は使用してはならないことを契約上義務付けられています。当社が利用するサービスプロバイダは、以下の事項について、当社の手助けをします。

  • 第三者のプラットフォーム及びソフトウェアツールを通じて、本サービスを実行し、運営し、維持すること。
  • コンテンツ・モデレーション及びクラッシュ分析を実行すること。
  • 電子メールとモバイル・メッセージング・キャンペーンを実行すること。
  • ゲームとマーケティングの分析を行うこと。
  • 計測サービスとターゲット広告を提供すること(http://www.aboutads.info/choices http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ 等のウェブサイトにおいて、これらのサービスの対象から外れることを選択できます。)。
  • ライブイベント、コンペティション、くじ及びプロモーションを管理すること。これには、プレイヤーの登録、チェックイン及び出席の管理、適格性及び賞品の履行の検証が含まれる。
  • 支払属性を提供すること。
  • 技術的及び顧客サポートを提供すること。
  • ライブイベントのチケット販売やその他購入についての決済処理を行うこと。

外部のサービスプロバイダが、彼らのプライバシーポリシーに基づき、第三者サービスとして、お客様から直接情報を収集することがあります(例えば、決済処理を行うサービスプロバイダは、お客様の請求関連情報及び金融情報を要求することがあります。)。このような外部のサービスプロバイダは、クレジットカード番号などのお客様の金融情報を当社と共有することはありませんが、お客様の郵便番号などのお客様の購入に関連する限られた情報を当社と共有する場合があります。

他のプレイヤーと共有する情報 お客様が本サービスを利用する場合、特に、お客様が当社のゲームをプレイし、当該ゲーム内のソーシャル機能(クロスゲーム機能を含みます。)を使用し、又はライブイベントに参加する場合、特定の個人情報を他のプレイヤーと共有することとなります。この個人情報には、お客様のゲーム内のプロフィール(ユーザー名、オンラインステータス、アバター及びチームなど。)、ゲーム内の行動と成果、お客様のゲームプレイ又はお客様がゲームをプレイする際に関わったゲームプレイのリソースに関係する現実世界の場所(例えば、Pokémon GOにおけるポケストップ、ハリー・ポッター:魔法同盟におけるFortress(要塞)、及びIngressにおけるポータル)並びにお客様が他のプレイヤーと共有したゲーム内のメッセージ及び関連するコンテンツが含まれます。また、一部のゲームは、お客様の個人情報を本サービス外で他人に開示することができる、お客様のデバイス上の第三者共有機能と連携しますが、当社はこれらの第三者共有機能の動作をコントロールするものではなく、また、これらの第三者共有機能の動作につき責任を負いません。

公開される情報 お客様が本サービスを利用する場合、特に、お客様が当社のゲームをプレイする場合、競争機能を使用する場合、又はお客様が当社のフォーラムに参加する場合、お客様に関する、ユーザー名、ゲーム内のプロフィール、成果及びパブリックメッセージが、一般にアクセス可能なWebページ上で共有され、その結果、一般に公開される場合があります。

第三者と共有する情報 当社は、業界分析や市場分析のために、第三者と匿名情報を共有します。当社は、お客様の明示の同意がある場合に限り、お客様の個人情報を、直接的にマーケティングの目的で、販売パートナーである第三者に提供することができます。当社は、それ以外の第三者に対して、直接マーケティングの目的で、お客様の個人情報を共有することはいたしません。

当社の保護及び他者の保護のための情報開示 当社は、法の執行及び遵守のため、政府及び司法当局又は民間機関に協力します。当社は、(a)請求及び法的手続き(召喚状及び令状を含みます。)に対応するため、(b)当社の財産、権利及び安全、並びに第三者又は公衆の財産、権利及び安全を保護するため、並びに、(c)当社が違法、非道徳的、又は法的に実行可能であると考える活動を調査及び阻止するために、合理的に必要又は適切と考える場合に限り、政府、司法当局又は民間機関に対して、お客様に関する情報を共有します。

取引に伴う情報開示 個人情報など、当社がユーザーから収集した情報は、事業資産です。当社が合併、買収、事業譲渡等の取引により第三者により取得された場合、又は当社が事業を停止若しくは破産した場合に当社の資産が第三者により取得された場合、お客様の個人情報を含む当社の資産の一部又は全部は、当該取引に関連して取得者である第三者に開示又は譲渡されます。

4. 個人情報の譲渡について

当社は世界中で本サービスを運営しています。お客様の個人情報は、適用法令に違反しない限りにおいて、本プライバシーポリシーに記載の目的のために、お客様の居住国以外の国(米国を含みます。)に送信され、保存されることがあります。これらの国のデータ保護法制は、お客様の居住国のデータ保護法制と異なる場合があります。

当社がお客様の個人情報を英国又はEEAから米国を含む他の国に送信する場合、当社は、以下のセーフガードの少なくとも1つが実施されることを確実にすることによって、お客様の個人情報に対して英国又はEEA内と同程度の保護措置を講ずることを保証します。

  • お客様の個人情報が送信される国は、英国又はEEAと比較して個人情報に適切なレベルの保護措置を講じていると欧州委員会(お客様の居住地が英国の場合、英国政府)がみなした国であること。
  • 当社が、英国又はEEAでサービスプロバイダと契約をする際の保護措置と同程度の保護を与えるものとして、欧州委員会(お客様の居住地が英国の場合、英国個人情報保護監督機関)が承認した、特定の契約を利用すること。

5. お客様の個人情報の安全性の確保

当社は、お客様の個人情報が、不慮の紛失、使用、不正なアクセス、不正な変更、又は開示を受けないよう、適切な法的、組織的、及び技術的なセキュリティ対策を講じています。また、お客様の個人情報へのアクセスについて、これら個人情報を知る必要性のある従業員、代理人、請負業者及びその他の第三者のみに制限します。彼らは当社の指示に基づいてお客様の個人情報を処理するだけであり、秘密保持義務を負います。当社は、個人情報の取り扱いについて違反が生じたと疑われる場合に、これに対処するための手続を整備し、また、法律上必要とされる場合には、当該違反について、お客様及び規制当局に通知いたします。

6. お客様の個人情報の保存期間

当社は、本サービスをお客様に提供し、本プライバシーポリシーに定める目的を達成する必要がある限り、お客様の個人情報を保存いたします。これは、当社と共にお客様の情報を共有し、又は当社に代わってサービスを提供している第三者にも適用されます。

当社がお客様の個人情報を使用する必要がなくなり、かつ、法律上の義務又は規制上の義務を遵守するために当該情報を保存する必要がなくなった場合は、当社は、お客様の個人情報を当社のシステムから削除し、又は匿名化することでお客様と関連付けることができないようにいたします。当社が個人情報を削除する場合には、当該個人情報を再生不能及び再現不可能な状態にするために商業上合理的で技術上可能な方法を用います。

7. お客様の権利及び選択

お客様は、ご自身の個人情報に関して一定の権利を有しています。これらの権利を行使するには、下記にご連絡ください。

お客様は、以下のことが可能です。

  • 当社が保有する個人情報へのアクセスをprivacy@nianticlabs.comから要求すること。
  • お客様の個人情報を削除又は修正すること。お客様のアカウント情報を更新する最も簡単な方法は、アプリケーション内の設定による方法です。顧客サポートのご依頼は、こちらのPokémon GOのサポートサイト、こちらのIngressのサポートサイト又はこちらのハリー・ポッター:魔法同盟のサポートサイトからも行えます。
  • opt-out@nianticslabs.com宛てに電子メールを送信することにより、ダイレクト・マーケティング及び販売促進目的によるもの(お客様向けにカスタマイズされた報酬、販売促進物及びその他の提供物等)も含め、お客様の個人情報の処理を中止するよう当社に依頼すること。ただし、お客様に本サービスを提供するためには、当社がお客様の個人情報を使用する必要がある場合があることにご留意ください。
  • お客様の個人情報を別の組織に送信すること(技術的に実現可能な場合)。
  • 規制当局への申し立てをすること。まずは当社にお問い合わせいただき、当社がお客様のご懸念に直接対処する機会をいただけますと幸いです。しかし、英国又はEEAに居住のお客様で、当社がデータ保護法を遵守していないとお考えの場合は、お客様の地方監督当局に申し立てを行うことができます。

なお、法律上、特定の状況において、上記権利の例外が認められています。このような例外的状況に当たるために、お客様が上記権利を行使することができない場合、その理由についてお客様に説明いたします。

当社は、お客様の個人情報の収集、使用、及び共有に関してお客様に選択の機会を提供し、お客様の選択を尊重します。お客様が当社の請求する個人情報を当社に提供しないことを選択した場合、お客様が本サービスの全ての機能にアクセスできない場合があることについてご留意ください。

当社にご連絡いただいた後、お客様は、ご請求を確認にするための電子メールを受信することがあります。当社は、30日(又はお客様の法域の法律により規定されたより短い期間)以内に、お客様の請求する情報を提供し、又はお客様が求める結果を完遂することを目指します。

8. お子様について

特定の本サービスに関して別途規定されていない限り、お子様は、本サービスの使用をすることはできず、また、当社はお子様から個人情報を収集しません。当社は、「お子様」を以下のとおり定義します。

  • 英国内の居住者の場合:13歳未満の者
  • EEA内の居住者の場合:16歳未満の者、又はお客様の居住国において個人情報の処理に同意するために必要な年齢未満の者
  • 大韓民国の居住者の場合:14歳未満の者
  • 上記以外の地域の居住者の場合:13歳未満の者、又は当該地域において個人情報の処理に同意するために必要な年齢未満の者

Nianticゲームリソースには、各アプリにおける年齢制限に関する情報を規定しています。

お子様の参加を認める本サービスにおいては、親権者又は法的な保護者(以下「親権者等」といいます。)が検証された同意をしなければなりません。親権者等は、Niantic Kids Parent Portal又は本サービスにおいて利用可能な当社が認定する第三者プロバイダを通じて同意し、これを検証することができます。親権者等の同意が必要な場合、当社は、親権者等がお子様のオンライン上での活動及び本サービスの利用を監視することを推奨します。

Niantic Kids Parent Portalは、当社に代わってKids Web Services(KWS)が運営しています。Kids Web Services(KWS)は、英国ロンドン市 WC2E9LGロングエーカー40所在のSuperAwesome Trading Ltd(www.superawesome.tv)の製品です。ユーザー情報、特に親権者の情報の取り扱いに関する質問については、SuperAwesome(privacy@superawesome.tv又は+44 203 668 6677)に直接問い合わせることができます。KWSは、FTCの承認するCOPPA Safe Harbor Programである「kidSAFE Seal Program」により認証されています。また、SuperAwesomeは、Entertainment Software Rating BoardのPrivacy Certified Program(ESRB Privacy Certified)の有効なライセンシーであり、参加メンバーです。

お子様の個人情報の収集、使用、又は開示には、検証可能な親権者の同意が必要です。

当社は、親権者又は保護者からのかかる同意がない場合、お子様から個人情報を収集、利用又は開示しません。当社は、かかる同意を求めるために、お子様に親権者等の電子メールアドレスの提供を求めることがあります。親権者等の電子メールアドレスは、合理的期間内に親権者等の同意が得られない場合には削除されます。

親権者が、お子様による当社の本サービスへのアクセスについて同意したい場合、まずはNiantic Kidsのアカウントを作成し、お子様のアカウントのプライバシー設定を管理する必要があります。その後、親権者は、SuperAwesomeが運営するNiantic Kids Parent Portalを通じて、身元を証明する必要があります。

この証明を行うために、SuperAwesomeは親権者に関する特定の個人情報を要求します。SuperAweasmeは、第三者サービスとして、独自のプライバシーポリシーに従いこれらの情報を収集します。当該プライバシーポリシーはhttps://parents.superawesome.tv/en/privacyからご覧いただけます。

上記証明が行われると、親権者は、お子様が本サービスにアクセスすることについて、同意することができます。ユーザーアカウントの作成のため、当社は、お子様が本サービス内で使用することを選択したゲーム内のユーザー名、及びお子様のアカウントに割り当てる内部アカウントIDを収集し、また、親権者の許可を得てお子様の個人メールアドレスを収集します。かかる情報は、当社が、お子様のアカウントを認証し、お子様が本サービスを受ける資格を有し、本サービスを受けることができることを確認し、お子様が正しいバージョンの本サービスを受けられるようにするために必要となるものです。お子様が本サービスにアクセスして本サービスを使用する場合、当社は、本サービスを運用及び提供するために、本プライバシーポリシーに記載されるとおり、お子様のデバイスの位置情報及び本プライバシーポリシーに列挙されるその他の個人情報も収集及び利用します。当社がその他の目的で追加の情報を収集する必要がある場合には、当社は先行して同意を求めます。

親権者は、お子様の個人情報を確認する権利、お子様の個人情報を削除する権利、並びに当社に通知することによって、お子様の個人情報の更なる収集、使用、及び/又は開示を拒否する権利を有します。親権者は、本プライバシーポリシーの項目3に記載されるとおり、当社が、本サービスを通じて収集されたお客様のお子様の個人情報を、本サービスの管理又は提供のみを目的として、外部プロバイダに提供することについて正当な利益を有するということを理解するものとします。Niantic Kidsに関するその他の情報は、サポートウェブサイトをご覧ください。

当社が、お子様の個人情報を収集したことが発覚し、さらに親権者の同意が得られない場合は、速やかに当該個人情報を当社のファイルから削除する措置を講じます。

お子様のプライバシーに関する当社の取扱いにつきご質問がございましたら、privacy@nianticlabs.com又はNiantic(住所は上記「1. お客様の情報の使用方法を決定する主体について」に記載のとおり)までお問い合わせください。

9. 本プライバシーポリシーの改訂

当社が収集する個人情報は、当該情報が収集された時点で有効な本プライバシーポリシーの対象となります。当社は、本プライバシーポリシーを随時改訂することができるものとします。本プライバシーポリシーについて重大な変更を行う場合には、合理的な通知をいたします。

10. 第三者について

当社の本サービスを利用する際に、お客様が第三者の所有又は運営するウェブサイト及びサービス(それぞれ「第三者サービス」といいます。)へのリンクにアクセスすることがあります。お客様が第三者サービス上で、若しくは第三者サービスに対して提供する情報、又は第三者サービスによって収集される情報は、第三者サービスの所有者又は運営者に直接提供され、当該所有者又は運営者のプライバシーポリシーに従うものとします。当社は、第三者サービスのコンテンツ、プライバシー又はセキュリティに関する取り扱い及びポリシーに関して責任を負いません。お客様の情報を保護するためにも、お客様がアクセスする全ての第三者サービスのプライバシーポリシーを十分に検討されることをお勧めします。

11. カリフォルニア州の居住者向けの開示

カリフォルニア州法は、当社にお客様の情報に関する一定の開示を求めています。当社はお客様の個人情報を販売することはいたしません。第2項に列挙された情報は、カリフォルニア州消費者プライバシー法(California Consumer Privacy Act(CCPA))上の以下のカテゴリーに該当します:識別子、商業的情報、インターネット又はその他の電子的なネットワーク活動の情報、地理位置データ、及び視覚情報。

12. ゲーム固有の開示事項

Pokémon GOの追加プライバシー情報

ポケモントレーナークラブのアカウント お客様は、The Pokémon Company International(以下「TPCI」といいます。)が管理する外部のポケモントレーナークラブ(以下「PTC」といいます。)のアカウントを使用して、Pokémon GOに登録することができます。その場合、TPCIから、お客様がPTCに登録した電子メールアドレス、PTCのユーザー名、及び固有のPTCユーザーIDを収集します。お客様が、お客様のPTCアカウントを、お客様のお子様に代わって登録する場合、当社はお客様のお子様に関する個人情報も収集します。詳しい情報については、以下の「お子様のアカウント」に関する項目をご参照ください。

お子様のアカウント 当社は、TPCIが管理する検証及び同意取得プロセスを通じて、米国の児童オンラインプライバシー保護法(Children's Online Privacy Protection Act(COPPA))、欧州データ保護に関する法(データ保護指令を含みますが、これに限りません。)、及びお客様のお住まいの地域のデータ保護法により義務付けられている親権者の同意の要件を遵守します。サービス利用規約に記載されているとおり、お子様の親権者又は法的な保護者(以下「親権者等」といいます。)は、お子様がゲームにアクセスし、使用することができるようになる前に、PTCアカウントを通じてTPCIに登録する必要があります。親権者等は、TPCIプライバシーポリシーに従って、お子様に関する特定の個人情報をTPCIに提供する必要があります。これらの情報のうち、当社は、TPCIから、お子様の電子メールアドレス、及びお子様が上記に列挙した年齢制限を超える日付のみを収集します。

米国居住者については、親権者等がPTCアカウントを登録した後、TPCIが、親権者等の社会保障番号の最初の桁と最後の桁の数字の合計、親権者等の氏名、生年月日、及び住所に関する情報を求めることによって、親権者等の身元を確認します。これらの情報をTPCIが当社と共有することはありません。TPCIは、親権者等の身元を確認次第、当該親権者等に対して、お子様がPokémon GOにアクセスすることに同意することを求めます。親権者等が、同意取得プロセスの中で、お子様のPokémon GOへのアクセス及びPokémon GOの使用に同意しない場合、又は親権者等の身元を確認しない場合、当社は、お子様のPokémon GOへの登録を禁止し、当該お子様によるゲームへのアクセス及びゲームの使用ができないようにします。

親権者等には、当社に通知することで、お子様の個人情報のさらなる収集、使用、及び/又は開示を拒否する権利があります。親権者等は、本プライバシーポリシーの項目3に記載されるとおり、当社が、本サービスを通じて収集されたお子様の情報を、本サービスの管理又は提供のみを目的として、第三者プロバイダに提供することについて正当な利益を有するということを理解するものとします。

他のプレイヤーとの情報共有 お客様がPokémon GOで特定の行動を実行し、ジムをキャプチャすると、お客様(又はそのお子様)のユーザー名が、当該ジムの場所に関連して、ゲームを通じて、他のプレイヤーを含んだ公衆に共有されます。

Ingressの追加プライバシー情報

情報共有 お客様がIngressをプレイする場合、ゲームプレイの一環として、お客様に関する以下の情報が、ゲームを通じて共有され(アプリケーション内の他のプレイヤーとの間で、ゲームプレイの一環として送信されるゲーム通知、及びIngressインテルマップウェブサイト上でのオンライン状況が共有されることを含みます。)、公に利用可能となります。

:ゲーム内のユーザー名、COMM(コム)内で他のユーザーに送信されるメッセージ、お客様が関与するゲーム内のポータル、及び、ゲーム内で行動している際のお客様のデバイスの位置。

20210622_02.jpg20210622_01.png

Niantic Privacy Policy - Niantic(Niantic, Inc. official website)
Niantic Privacy Policy
Effective as of: June 21, 2021
We are Niantic. We provide real-world augmented reality platforms, designed to enable you to interact in shared worlds, seamlessly blended with the real world. To do that, we need information about you. Protecting your privacy is really important to us. We only use your information where we have a legal basis to do so. This Privacy Policy will help you understand what information we collect, how we use it and what choices you have when you play any of our games, use our websites, buy merchandise from us, or take part in live events and promotions (the "Services").

Please note that in addition to the general information below, specific information about how certain of our Services use your information is provided at the end of this Privacy Policy in the "Game Specific Disclosures".

You should also read our Terms of Service which set out the contract between you and Niantic.

1. Who decides how your information is used?

Niantic, Inc. (1 Ferry Building Suite 200, San Francisco, CA 94111) generally is the data controller responsible for making decisions about how we use your personal information . If however you are based in the United Kingdom (UK), Russia or the European Economic Area (EEA), your data controller is Niantic International Limited in the UK (11th Floor Whitefriars, Lewins Mead, Bristol, United Kingdom, BS1 2NT).

If you have any questions or comments on this policy, you can:

2. The information we collect about you and how we use it

This Privacy Policy covers our use of any information that can or could be used to identify you ("Personal Data"). It does not cover information which cannot be used to identify you ("Anonymous Data").

We need to collect and use certain Personal Data to provide the Services to you and fulfil the promises we make to you in the Terms of Service:

  • When you sign up for our Services you give us Personal Data voluntarily by providing it to us, for example when you sign up for an account. We collect and use that information in order to authenticate you when you register an account and use the Services, to make sure you are eligible and able to receive the Services, and so that you receive the correct version of the Services. That information includes your age, the in-game username you choose to use on our Services, and internal account IDs that we assign to your account.
  • You must have an account with a supported external single sign-on service to use our Services. As such, the Personal Data we collect also depends on which external accounts you choose to use, their privacy policy, and what your privacy settings with those services allow us to see when you use their services to access Niantic Services.

    • If you choose to link your Google account to the Services, we will collect your Google email address and an authentication token provided by Google.
    • If you choose to link your Facebook account to the Services, we will collect a unique user ID provided by Facebook and, if permitted by you, your Facebook registered email address.
    • If you choose to link your Apple account to the Services, we will collect your email address on file with your Apple ID account or a private relayed email address if you use the Hide My Email option provided by Apple.

    Depending on the particular Service you sign up for, we may support other external single sign-on services and collect additional Personal Data from them. For details please read the Game Specific Disclosures at the end of this Privacy Policy.

    Some external providers may notify you that they make additional information, such as your public profile, available to us when you use their single sign-on services. We do not collect that information from them.

  • We collect and use your device location information as you use our Services (and, if you elect to turn on background location tracking for our Services, while you are not directly interacting with the Services), including how you move around and events that occur during gameplay. Our Services include location based games whose core feature is to provide a gameplay experience tied to your real world location, so we need to know where you are to operate these games for you, and to plan the location of in-game resources (for example PokéStops within Pokémon GO). We identify your location using a variety of technologies, including GPS, the WiFi points you are accessing the Service through and mobile/cell tower triangulation.

  • We also collect and use your in-game actions and achievements, as well as certain information about your mobile device (including device identifiers, device OS, model, configuration, settings and information about third party applications or software installed on your device), to operate the Services for you and to personalize your gameplay and user experience.
  • We also use the information above to show in-game sponsored locations that are in your vicinity as part of the gameplay experience.
  • We further use the information above in order to provide technical and customer support to you.
  • You also give us Personal Data when you make a purchase through us, subscribe to our publications, register for a live event, enter a competition, promotion, sweepstakes or survey or communicate with us. Depending on which of these Services you use, that may include your name, mailing address, phone number, country of residency, age, and email address. We use that information to fulfil those Services to you and to provide related customer support to you.

In addition, we have and rely on a legitimate interest in using your Personal Data as follows:

  • Using your IP address, browser type, operating system, the web page you were visiting before accessing our Services, the pages of our Services which you browsed or the features you used, and the time spent on those pages or features, the links on our Services that you click on, device and advertising identifiers, age, as well as actions you take during gameplay, your in-game user settings and preferences and your in-app purchases to understand who is using our Services and how.
  • Using your contact information, namely your email address in order to communicate with you to provide technical and customer support.
  • Using your internal account ID and in-game username in order to attribute to your account any user content (such as local points of interest) that you elect to submit to Niantic through the Services. You can choose to opt out of having your in-game username attributed on your submissions across Niantic products by going to the Niantic Wayfarer settings.
  • Using your email address and device information in order to share updates and news with you either within the games or by email. You can unsubscribe from these at any time in your device settings or in-app settings.
  • Analyzing your in-game actions and achievements to show you rewards, promotions, or other offers about our Services that are tailored to your personal user experience. You can choose to opt out of this and certain other processing of your Personal Data by following the steps described in Section 7 below.
  • To personalize the ads you see in our apps to make them more relevant to you, and to show sponsored gifts containings messages and/or offers from our advertisers relevant to your vicinity on the game map. You can choose to opt out of receiving sponsored gifts by visiting the in-app settings. You can choose to opt out of personalized advertisements by visiting the settings on your device and activating "Limit Ad Tracking" on Apple devices, or activating "Opt-out of Ads Personalisation" on Android devices.
  • To provide social features within our games so you can interact and play with other players, including storing your communications, content, and other information shared with those players, finding your friends and being found by them, including through imported contacts, and sharing your gameplay experience and achievements with your friends. You can visit your Niantic Profile in-app settings for opt-out options.
  • To provide AR experiences. In order to do this, Niantic needs to locally derive AR geospatial data from your device camera. This geospatial data is then ingested by Niantic servers to allow you and other players to view and interact with the same virtual objects at the same time in a shared physical space. Please see our Help Center for more information on AR experiences and Privacy.
  • To offer new or additional features for our Services.
  • To organize and run live events based on or featuring our games. Note that when you participate in live events your in-game actions and achievements, in-game username and your avatar, team, and other components of your in-game profile will be visible to other event participants and to the public (for example on leaderboards displayed at the event and online).
  • Using your in-game actions and achievements, as well as certain information about your mobile device (including device identifiers, device OS, model, configuration, settings and information about third party applications or software installed on your device), to carry out anti-fraud and anti-cheating measures against behaviors prohibited under our Terms of Service, to ensure that we provide a fair gaming experience to all players.
  • To make legal or regulatory disclosures and to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

We will only use your Personal Data to do the following if we have your consent:

  • If you elect to turn on background activity tracking in our Services (for example Adventure Sync in Pokémon GO) we will collect your Personal Data as you use the Services as well as in the background when you do not have the Services open on your device. This includes your device location and your fitness activity data (such as Step Count, Calories Burned, and Distance Walked). We use background activity tracking to provide you certain functionalities in the Services such as in-game items and rewards tied to your fitness activity level and location, and alerts for nearby gameplay events. You can change your mind and turn off background activity tracking at any time in your device settings or in-app settings.

    With your permission we use your device's health app (Apple HealthKit if you use an Apple device, or Google Fit if you use an Android device) to collect your fitness activity data: we read and/or write your fitness activity data to your device's health app to operate background activity tracking and to ensure you get "credit" in your device's health app for all of the walking you do while playing our games. We do not use data collected through Apple Health Kit or through Google Fit for marketing or advertising purposes. Our Services cannot read from or write to your device's health app without your consent. You can change your mind and disable our access to any type of fitness activity data at any time in your Apple Health or Google Fit app settings on your device.

  • If you elect to enable the Facebook User Friends permission available in some of our games, we will import from your linked Facebook account the list of your friends who also play the game and enabled Facebook User Friends. If you enable that permission, your Facebook profile picture and the name on your Facebook account will be visible to your friends in-game. You can change your mind and unfriend other players at any time from your in-app Friends settings. You can also revoke Facebook permissions for our games directly from your Facebook account settings.

  • If you elect to add information about Niantic live or in-game events to your mobile calendar, we will, with your permission, access your device's calendar and write in these events. We do not access or collect any other information from your calendar. You can change your mind and disable access to your calendar at any time in your device settings.
  • If you elect to help Niantic in its efforts to develop new Augmented Reality (AR) mapping technology, you have the option, in participating games, to opt in to film public spaces around points of interest and send us your video recordings, along with associated device geospatial information. We do not collect audio on these recordings. We will anonymize this information through various means, including blurring, and use it to build a 3D understanding of real-world places, with the goal of offering new types of AR experiences to our users. You can change your mind at any time by disabling this feature in your in-app settings.
  • If you elect to connect your game account with an authorized external device, such as the Pokémon Go Plus or Poké Ball Plus, we request Bluetooth permissions from your mobile device in order to connect it with the external device and enable associated game features. You may change your mind at any time by disabling our access to Bluetooth in your device settings or by disconnecting the external device from the game.
  • If you elect to import your device's address book contacts to find out which of your contacts uses our Services and to send them Friend requests, or invite them to join you in our games or other aspects of our Services, we will periodically sync your contacts' information, including phone number and email, to our servers. You are responsible for ensuring your collection and sharing with us of your contacts' information is compliant with applicable laws. This may require you to obtain your contacts' permission. We may also get information about you from other Niantic users importing or entering their contacts. We use and may store this contact information to help you and your contacts connect through our Services. You can change your mind and turn off Niantic's access to your contacts at any time in your device settings.
  • If you elect to upload content, such as photos or videos from your mobile device, into our Services, we will, with your permission, access your device's media storage. You can change your mind and disable access to your media storage at any time in your device settings.
  • Send you marketing materials by email or via in-app notifications. You can unsubscribe from these at any time in your device settings or in-app settings.

We also rely on your consent where we use cookies or similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information about how we use them. Insofar as cookies collect Personal Data, we will process it only based on your explicit consent, in anonymized form, or under a pseudonym.

While you may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings, Niantic currently does not respond to a "Do Not Track" signal in the HTTP header from your browser or mobile application due to the lack of industry standard on how to interpret that signal.

3. Who we share information with

We will not share any Personal Data that we have collected from or regarding you except as described below:

Information Shared with Our Service Providers. We engage external service providers to work with us to administer and provide the Services. As part of that they will process your Personal Data on our behalf. These external service providers have access to your Personal Data only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf, in compliance with this Privacy Policy, and we make sure each one is contractually obliged not to disclose or use your Personal Data for any other purpose. The service providers we use help us to:

  • run, operate and maintain our Services through third party platform and software tools;
  • perform content moderation and crash analytics;
  • run email and mobile messaging campaigns;
  • perform game and marketing analytics;
  • to provide measurement services and target ads (you can opt out of these services at websites such as http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/);
  • administer live events, competitions, sweepstakes and promotions, including registering players, managing check-in and attendance, verifying eligibility and prize fulfilment;
  • provide payment attribution;
  • provide technical and customer support; and
  • process payments for live events ticketing or other purchases.

Some external service providers may also collect information directly from you (for example, a payment processor may request your billing and financial information) as a Third Party Service in accordance with their own privacy policy. Such external service provider does not share your financial information, like credit card number, with Niantic, but it may share limited information with us related to your purchase, like your zip or postal code.

Information Shared with Other Players. When you use the Services, and in particular when you play our games, use social features within those games (including cross-game features), or take part in live events, we will share certain Personal Data with other players. This Personal Data includes your in-game profile (such as your username, your avatar, your online status, and your team), your in-game actions and achievements, real-world locations associated with your gameplay, or with gameplay resources you interacted with when playing the game(for example PokéStops within Pokémon GO, Fortresses within Harry Potter: Wizards Unite, or Portals within Ingress), and your in-game messages and related content you share with other players. Additionally, certain games link to third-party sharing features on your device that you can use to disclose Personal Data to others outside the Services; Niantic does not control and is not responsible for the practices of these third-party sharing features.

Information Shared Publicly: When you use the Services, and in particular when you play our games, use competitive features, or participate in our forums, the following information about you may be shared on web pages accessible to the public and therefore become publicly available: your username, in-game profile, achievements and public messages.

Information Shared with Third Parties. We share Anonymous Data with third parties for industry and market analysis. We may share Personal Data with our third-party publishing partners for their direct marketing purposes only if we have your express permission. We do not share Personal Data with any other third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We only share information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties when we reasonably believe necessary or appropriate: (a) to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas and warrants); (b) to protect our property, rights, and safety and the property, rights, and safety of a third party or the public in general; and (c) to investigate and stop any activity that we consider illegal, unethical, or legally actionable.

Information Disclosed in Connection with Business Transactions. Information that we collect from our users, including Personal Data, is a business asset. If we are acquired by a third party as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition, or asset sale or if our assets are acquired by a third party in the event we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, some or all of our assets, including your Personal Data, will be disclosed or transferred to a third party acquirer in connection with the transaction.

4. How your Personal Data is transferred

Niantic operates its Services across the globe. Your Personal Data will likely be transferred and stored in a country outside of your home country, including in the USA, for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy to the extent permitted by applicable laws. The data protection laws in these countries may not be the same as in your home country.

If we transfer your Personal Data from the UK or the EEA to other countries, including the USA, we ensure that a similar degree of protection is provided to your Personal Data as within the UK or the EEA, as applicable, by ensuring that at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • The country that your Personal Data is transferred to is a country that the European Commission (or the UK Government, if you are based in the UK) has deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Data as the UK or the EEA, as applicable.
  • We use specific contracts approved by the European Commission (or the UK Information Commissioner's Office, if you are based in the UK), which give Personal Data the same protection as it has in the UK or the EEA, as applicable, when we engage with service providers.

5. How we keep your Personal Data safe

We have appropriate legal, organizational and technical security measures in place to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, improperly altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your Personal Data to employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

6. How long we will keep your Personal Data

We keep your Personal Data for as long as we need to provide the Services to you and fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This is also the case for anyone that we share your information with and who carry out services on our behalf.

When we no longer need to use your Personal Data and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we will either remove it from our systems or anonymize it so that it can no longer be associated with you. When removing Personal Data, we will take commercially reasonable and technically feasible measures to make said Personal Data irrecoverable or irreproducible.

7. Your rights and choices

You have certain rights in relation to your Personal Data. In order to exercise these rights, please contact us at:

  • For Pokémon GO here.
  • For Ingress here.
  • For Harry Potter: Wizards Unite here.
  • For all other Services at privacy@nianticlabs.com.

You can:

  • Request access to the Personal Data we hold on you by emailing privacy@nianticlabs.com.
  • Delete or correct your Personal Data. The easiest way to update your account information is via your in-app settings. You can also submit a customer support request through our support website herefor Pokémon GO, here for Ingress, or here for Harry Potter: Wizards Unite.
  • Ask us to stop processing your Personal Data, including for direct marketing and promotional purposes such as tailored rewards, promotions, and other offers, by emailing opt-out@nianticslabs.com. But be aware that sometimes we need to use your Personal Data in order to provide the Services to you.
  • Have your Personal Data transferred to another organization (where it is technically feasible).
  • Complain to a regulator. We'd appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns directly so we'd prefer you to contact us first. However, if you're based in the UK or the EEA and believe that we have not complied with data protection laws, you can complain to your local supervisory authority.

The law provides exceptions to these rights in certain circumstances. Where you cannot exercise one of these rights due to such an exception, we will explain to you why.

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Data and we'll respect the choices you make. Please note that if you decide not to provide us with the Personal Data that we request, you may not be able to access all of the features of the Services.

After you contact us, you may receive an email in order to verify your request. We aim to provide the information or complete the outcome you request within 30 days, or such shorter time period as provided by laws of your jurisdiction

8. Children

Unless stated otherwise for a particular Service, children are not allowed to use the Services, and we do not collect Personal Data from them. We define "children" as follows:

  • Residents of the UK: anyone under 13 years old.
  • Residents of the EEA: anyone under 16 years old, or the age needed to consent to the processing of personal data in your country of residence.
  • Residents of the Republic of Korea, anyone under 14 years old.
  • Residents of other regions: anyone under 13 years old or the age needed to consent to the processing of personal data in that region.

Niantic Game Resourcescontains information on the age requirement for each of our Apps.

For Services that do permit Child participation, parents or legal guardians ("Parents") must provide verified consent. Parents can provide and verify their consent through the Niantic Kids Parent Portal, or through another authorized third-party provider made available through the Service. Where Parental consent is required, Niantic recommends that Parents monitor the Child's online activity and use of the Service.

The Niantic Kids Parent Portal is operated on Niantic's behalf by Kids Web Services (KWS), a product of SuperAwesome Trading Ltd of 40 Long Acre, London WC2E 9LG, United Kingdom, www.superawesome.tv. You may contact SuperAwesome directly at privacy@superawesome.tv or +44 203 668 6677 for any questions related to their handling of user information, especially parent information. KWS is certified by the kidSAFE Seal Program, an FTC-Approved COPPA Safe Harbor Program. SuperAwesome is also a valid licensee, and participating member, of the Entertainment Software Rating Board's Privacy Certified Program ("ESRB Privacy Certified").

Verifiable parental consent is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of a child's Personal Data. Niantic will not collect, use, or disclose any Personal Data from a child if their parent or guardian does not provide such consent. We may ask a Child to provide a Parent's email address in order to request this consent, and the Parent's email address will be deleted if consent is not provided within a reasonable time.

Parents who wish to consent to their Child accessing our Services must first create a Niantic Kids account so they can manage the privacy settings of their Child's account. Parents will then be required to verify their identity through the Niantic Kids Parent Portal operated by SuperAwesome. In order to perform that verification, SuperAwesome requires certain personal information about parents. Any such information is collected by SuperAwesome as a Third Party Service in accordance with their own Privacy Policy, which can be found at https://parents.superawesome.tv/en/privacy.

Once verified, a parent can consent to their child accessing the Service. For user account creation, Niantic will collect the in-game username the Child chooses to use on our Services, internal account IDs that we assign to the Child's account, and, with the parent's permission, the Child's personal email address. We need that information to authenticate the Child's account, to make sure the Child is eligible and able to receive the Services, and so that the Child receives the correct version of the Services. As the Child accesses and uses the Service, Niantic will also collect and use the Child's device location and other Personal Data listed in this Privacy Policy for the purpose of operating and providing the Service to the Child, as described in this Privacy Policy. If we need to collect additional information for other purposes we will first seek your permission.

Parents have the right to review their Child's Personal Data; to have their Child's Personal Data deleted; and to refuse further collection, use, and/or disclosure of their Child's Personal Data by notifying us. As a parent, you understand that Niantic has a legitimate interest in providing your Child's Personal Data collected via the Services to external providers for the sole purpose of administering or providing the Services, as described in Paragraph 3 of this Privacy Policy. For more information on Niantic Kids, visit our support website here.

If we learn that we have collected Personal Data of a Child, and we do not have parental consent, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible.

If you have questions about our privacy practices for Children, please contact us at privacy@nianticlabs.com or write to us at the Niantic address listed above in paragraph 1.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any Personal Data that we collect is covered by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You will be given reasonable notice of any material change.

10. Third Parties

In using our Services you may access links to websites and services that are owned or operated by third parties (each, a "Third Party Service"). Any information that you provide on or to a Third Party Service or that is collected by a Third Party Service is provided directly to the owner or operator of the Third Party Service and is subject to the owner's or operator's privacy policy. We're not responsible for the content, privacy, or security practices and policies of any Third Party Service. To protect your information we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of all Third Party Service that you access.

11. Disclosures Specific to California Residents

California law requires that we make certain disclosures about your data. We do not sell your Personal Data. The information listed in Section 2 falls under the following California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) categories: identifiers, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, and visual information.

12. Game Specific Disclosures

Additional Privacy Information for Pokémon GO

Pokémon Trainer Club Accounts. You can sign up for Pokémon GO using your external Pokémon Trainer Club ("PTC") account administered by The Pokémon Company International ("TPCI"). If you choose to do so, we will collect from TPCI your PTC registered email address, your PTC username and a unique PTC user ID. If you are registering your PTC account on behalf of your authorized child we will also collect some Personal Data about your child. See the "Accounts with Children" paragraph below for more information.

Accounts with Children. We comply with parental consent requirements as mandated by the U.S. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), European data protection laws (including, without limitation, the General Data Protection Regulation) and your local data protection laws through a verification and consent process handled by TPCI. As described in the Terms of Service, the parent or legal guardian ("Parent") of each Child must register with TPCI through a PTC account before their Child can access and use the game. The Parent will have to provide to TPCI certain Personal Data about the Child in accordance with the TPCI privacy policy. Of that, Niantic will only collect from TPCI the Child's personal email address, and the date when the Child will grow out of the age limits listed above.

For U.S. residents, after a Parent has registered a PTC account, TPCI will verify the Parent's identity by asking for the sum of the first and last digits of the Parent's social security number and the Parent's name, date of birth, and street address. TPCI will not share that information with us. After TPCI verifies the Parent's identity, it will ask the Parent to consent to the Child accessing Pokémon GO. If a Parent does not consent to a Child's access to and use of Pokémon GO or does not verify their identity through the consent process, Niantic will bar that Child's registration on Pokémon GO and prevent the Child's access to and use of the game.

Parents have the right to refuse further collection, use, and/or disclosure of their Child's Personal Data by notifying us. As a Parent, you understand that Niantic has a legitimate interest in providing your Child's information collected via the Services to third party providers for the sole purpose of administering or providing the Services, as described in Paragraph 3 of this Privacy Policy.

Information shared with other players. When you take certain actions in Pokémon GO and capture a Gym, your (or your authorized Child's) username will be shared publicly through the game, including with other players, in connection with that Gym location.

Additional Privacy Information for Ingress

Information shared publicly. When you play Ingress, as part of the gameplay the following information about you will be shared through the game (including with other players directly within the app, in game notifications emailed to other players as part of the gameplay, and online on the Ingress Intel Map website), and will therefore become publicly available: your in-game username, messages sent to other users in COMMS, and in-game portals that you interact with, as well as your device location whenever you take an in-game action.